The Links between the Irish Literary Revival and James Joyce: Demythologization of National Female Iconography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yuki Shiro  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (00757346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords女性表象の脱神話化 / 文芸復興 / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / 文芸復興運動 / J. M. シング / アイルランド / セクシュアリティ / 神話 / 女性表象 / W. B. イェイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 1890s to 1920s in Ireland what is called the Literary Revival flourished. My search project aimed at elucidating the influence of this movement on James Joyce. Joyce is said that he resisted to the narrow and ethnocentric literature of his country and that he sympathized with the modernist movement in the continent, but his literature was based on the contemporary Irish literature. In focusing on the demythologization of female iconography of Ireland, I analyzed mainly the works of W. B. Yeats, J. M. Synge, and Lady Gregory, to whom Joyce is opposed in that they seemingly endeavored to create nationalistic literature. However, I argued that they were not different from Joyce in broadening the perspectives of literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国家をめぐる女性表象の脱神話化をめぐり、文芸復興家とジョイスの連動を明らかにした。学術的意義や社会的意義として、以下の3点を挙げたい。まず、国家としての女性表象の脱神話化という観点に即し、文芸復興家とジョイスの連動を論じることができた。次に、ジョイスの作品におけるモダニズムという大陸の文学からの影響と思えるかなりの部分も、文芸復興家の文学と軌を一にしていることを明らかにした。さらに、文芸復興家とジョイスの連動という観点により、狭隘な国民文学として定立されてきた文芸復興家たちの作品も、むしろ大陸的な視座を取り込んでいたことを析出した。