Crisis, Affect and Body in Contemporary American Literature and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2020-2022)
Kanazawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hearn Shoji Kyoko  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30733563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アメリカ文化 / 危機 / 情動 / アフリカ系アメリカ文化 / 南部文学 / エコクリティシズム / ポップカルチャー / アメリカ映画 / 身体 / 人種 / ディスアビリティ / 自然 / 南部 / 人種隔離 / 人種暴力 / アメリカ南部 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My researh has examined texts of American literature and popular culture (films, popular music, etc.) to see how their formal aspects are connected with social, political, and cultural crises and a everyday sense of precarity. In doing so, the research showed how these cultural texts respond to contemporary crises through their new and expreimental narrative forms and subjects. The research results were published as American Crises: Crises, Precarity and the Narrative forms in March 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的、および社会的な意義は、文学作品や映画、ミュージックビデオなどの特定の物語形式が時代によって異なることを、単なる流行として捉えるのではなく、それぞれの時代が経験してきた社会的な危機の感覚と結びつけて捉えた点である。これにより、文化的なテクストの生成を社会とはある種切り離された芸術上の試みとしてではなく、時代時代の社会的、政治的、文化的大状況にコミットして、そのなかで生み出されるものとして提示することができた。研究対象そのものはアメリカの文化であるが、他分野の研究者や一般読者に対しても、文化の諸形式と社会的な出来事を相互関連性において捉える視点を提供することができた。