Networked Solitude: Modernity in Nineteenth-Century American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUI Yoshiaki  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30815634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 孤独 / 個人主義 / ネットワーク / 情動理論 / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / 共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, I examined the concept of solitude in nineteenth-century American literature, by referencing the historical background of the communication revolution that occurred in the mid-nineteenth century. This study focused not on the "connection" brought about by the media, but on its opposite, the concept of "solitude." By interrogating the paradox of solitude in the age of connectivity, I reconsidered the concept of "individualism," a central theme in the criticism of nineteenth-century American literature. By finding the "networked individual" in American literature, I was able to make a revision of the concept of individualism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孤独という概念は、誰しもが生きる上で経験する普遍的体験であるが、本研究はこの普遍的と考えられがちな概念を「19世紀アメリカ文学」という地理・時間・表現形態に限定したうえで考察を行った。本研究から導きだされたのは、孤独は時代や文化背景によって決定される環境依存的なものであるという点であると同時に、19世紀アメリカで生まれた孤独は、現代のグローバル世界、ネットワーク社会において経験される孤独と連続性をなしているという点であった。その点から、本研究は単に19世紀アメリカ文学研究という専門領域に閉ざされるものではなく、より広く一般の興味関心に訴えかけるものがあると言える。