Project/Area Number |
18K12325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Shirayuri University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パーシー・ビッシュ・シェリー / 身体性 / 超越 / 経験 / パーシー・シェリー Percy Shelley / 経験 experience / 超越 transcendence / 旅行 travel / イタリア Italy / 自然 nature / パーシー・シェリー(Percy Shelley) / ロマン主義(Romanticism) / グランド・ツアー(Grand Tour) / 歴史化(historicisation) / 経験主義(empiricism) / 超越主義(transcendentalism) / 身体性(physicality) / 超越(transcendentalism) / 経験(empiricism) / パーシー・シェリー(Percy Shelley) / ロマン主義(Romanticism) / 歴史化(historicisation) / 身体性(physicality) / イギリス・ロマン主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I investigated the ways in which Percy Shelley's physical experiences of Italy caused a fundamental change in his self-image and in the tenor of his poetry. What I have reconstructed as the 'physical' Shelley can constantly evolve and transform by traversing the empirical realm of Romantic Europe, thereby integrating the traditional 'transcendental' version of Shelley with the recently rediscovered 'experiential' version of the poet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果は、シェリー研究の過去と現在の学識を有機的に統合するための新たな視座を提供している。当該研究成果の主要な部分を論文として専門分野の権威ある学術誌に投稿し、査読を通過してゴールド・オープンアクセスで出版した。本研究の知見が国内・海外のシェリー研究者に広く共有され、シェリー研究を活発化させる一助と成ることを期待している。