The image of the Uranian Venus and its (trans-)formation in nineteenth century British Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Itsuki  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30639571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsP. B. シェリー / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 英詩 / 天上のヴィーナス / モダニティ / ポール・ド・マン / メアリ・シェリー / イギリス・ロマン派 / 文学的トポス / シェリー / 感性 / 詩学 / アドネイアス / 詩の擁護 / パーシー・ビッシュ・シェリー / トマス・ハーディ / クロース・リーディング / ロマン主義 / ポストロマン主義 / P・B・シェリー / 19世紀の英詩 / 観念的エロス / 理想主義 / 懐疑主義 / 齋藤勇 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 感性の詩学 / 新ロマン主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, originally developed from my Ph.D. thesis about P. B. Shelley's poetics of sensibility, explored how the figure of Venus Urania (the celestial Venus) had been created and transformed from the age of Shelley to the beginning of the twentieth century in the history of English literature. My research compared Shelley's imagery of Venus Urania to some similar figures conceived by those poets and writers who could be tentatively labelled "the Neo-Romantics" ranging from the Romantics, the pre-Raphaelites, and the Aesthetes, to the Georgian poets, which revealed certain traits of Shelley's modernity in his poetics--a perpetual oscillation between hope and despair, or, in other words, idealism and scepticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる学術的成果は以下の通りである。第一に、シェリーによる「天上のヴィーナス」のイメージが後世の詩人・作家トマス・ハーディに影響を与え、さらにそこから「近代」をめぐる課題が浮上することを示した。続いて、これに関連して、アメリカの文学理論家ポール・ド・マンによるロマン主義とモダニティ論の研究を進め、『ロマン主義と現代批評(Romanticism and Contemporary Criticism)』の訳者の一人として翻訳書を刊行した 3)。最後に、イギリス・ロマン派詩研究の泰斗、齋藤勇による未発表ノートの研究を通じて、シェリーの詩学における理想主義と懐疑主義の相克をより顕在化させた。