The Intersection of American Literature and Visual Arts: Literature and Photography in the Mid-20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Naomi  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50633286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 写真 / カポーティ / ナボコフ / 写真論 / イメージ / ウラジーミル・ナボコフ / トルーマン・カポーティ / 視覚芸術 / フォトジャーナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines photography’s integration into American writers’ literary work during the early half of the Twentieth century. How did American writers react to photography’s overwhelming impact as a new form of expression when photojournalism and news photography organizations such as Magnum were founded? I focused on Truman Capote’s and Vladimir Nabokov’s work and studied primary sources such as unpublished memoirs and photographs in the New York Public Library’s Rare Book Collection. This project comprehensively examined how photography, as a medium that reflects the unconscious, relates to literary themes such as reality, illusion, fiction, and metafiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文学と写真という二つの芸術分野を横断することで、文学解釈の新たな方法を提示しようとする大きなプロジェクトの一環をなす。ニューヨーク公立図書館貴重書所蔵の未出版の一次資料を調査分析し、写真というメディアの持つ同時代的意義、作家に与えた影響を検証したこと、さらに、ヨーロッパの写真論や芸術論をアメリカ文学研究に取り込むことで、独自性の高い作品解釈を提示した。写真、写真論を介在させながら、無意識、現実、幻想、「書く」行為といった文学的テーマにアプローチし、作品の新たな解釈を提示した。そのうち二本の論文はアメリカの学術雑誌に掲載された。