Project/Area Number |
18K12331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Seikei University (2022-2023) Doshisha University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 演劇 / シェイクスピア / 女性表象 / イギリス / ロマンス / 初期近代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project entitled "The Politics of Representations of Women in Shakespeare's Late Plays" aims to examine the relationship between a series of William Shakespeare's late plays and their political and social contexts. By doing so, it seeks to present and demonstrate new perspectives on the cultural and social significance of Shakespeare's late plays. The study is structured into four parts. The first part, "The Political Discourse in the 1610s," investigates the political and social awareness of the people during that period. In the second part, "Shakespeare's Late Plays and Religion," and the third part, "Shakespeare's Late Plays and Militarism," I analyse the contemporary relevance of female representations in Shakespeare's late plays. The fourth part serves as the conclusion of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
芸術と社会・政治情勢がどのような相互影響関係をもっているのかを主にシェイクスピア演劇を題材として考察した。その際、本研究では特に演劇作品にどのように女性が表象されているかに着目し社会や当時のジェンダー観が作中の女性像を考える上で鍵となることに留意して分析を行った。本研究を通じて、芸術と社会の関係性に関する研究に、また新たな議論の材料を提供できたのではないかと考えている。