'Border' Consciousness: Ulster Writing in the First Half of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hitomi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10739212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイルランド文学 / アルスター / 南北分割 / 国境地帯 / 北アイルランド文学 / 文学と場所 / 国境 / 北アイルランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this study was the literary and artistic landscape of Ulster (north-east of the island of Ireland) in the first half of the 20th century. In particular, it examined how the Irish partition and the creation of the Irish border were portrayed in literary works. The works of writers from different backgrounds were examined from various perspectives regarding their depictions of 'border' consciousness. By discussing examples of each writer, the study attempted to illuminate an aspect of the literature on post-partition Ulster and the island of Ireland during the transitional period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでの文学史の記述において紙幅を割かれることの少なかった20世紀前半のアルスターの文学(おもに詩と小説)について、部分的ながら照射することができた点にある。1920年代に既成事実化した南北アイルランド国境、そしてその近辺で生活する人びとの光景が文学作品にどのように表象されていたかについて、考察を深めることができた。
また、William Butler Yeats の後の世代を代表する詩人 Patrick Kavanagh について、さらに研究活動を進めることができた。