The Representation of Photography and Texts of "Forgotten People" in the 1930s America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Mineo  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90634204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords写真 / アメリカ / モダニズム / ウォーカー・エヴァンス / ジェイムズ・エイジ― / 写真と文学 / 1930年代 / アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research, I examined the relationship between photography and texts in 1930s America, especially focusing on the single text Let Us Now Praise Our Famous Men by Walker Evans and James Agee. Since the Wall Street Crash in 1929, poverty-stricken urban laborers and farmers attracted social attentions. FSA employed a lot of photographers and created records of "forgotten people." These realistic photographs formed American Modernism in photograph and created phenomenological views on "things" and invented the literary method of the minute description of "things." I consider how such an aesthetic achievement is related with the socialistic policy of the American government at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1930年代、ニューディール期のアメリカ文化・文学は、従来、労働者や農業従事者に焦点を当てたリアリスティックなものとして理解されてきた。本研究は写真というメディアが、この時期に大衆的な普及を見るとともに芸術的な表現媒介としての地位を確立したことに注目し、その美学的達成を検討すると共に言語文化への影響を考えることで、モダニズム芸術全体における写真の位置づけの評価を新たな視点のもとに置くことができた。