Sleep and its variations in the works of Charles Dickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoya  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80612845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディケンズ / 眠り / 夢 / 不眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the depictions of sleep (or dreams) in Charles Dickens' works, and clarified the various roles they play. For instance, in Martin Chuzzlewit, the dreams of the murderer Jonas and the victim Tigg are used to suggest the close (but secret) link between them; in Bleak House, the descriptions of sleep are used to suggest the humanity of Inspector Bucket as well as his limitations; and in the Great Expectations, I found that the descriptions of dreams while asleep are skillfully used to demonstrate the growth of Pip. I presented the results of my research in the form of an oral presentation, journal article, and book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャールズ・ディケンズは、人間の眠りや夢に強い関心を持ち、それらを作中で活用していたと考えられる。一方で、睡眠障害の描写で知られる『ピクウィック・ペーパーズ』も含め、これまでのディケンズと眠りに関する研究はディケンズの前期作品に集中していた。本研究課題の遂行によって、ディケンズが中期以降の作品においても眠りや夢をさまざまな形で用いていることが明らかとなり、ディケンズの眠りへの関心が一時的なものではなく、作家人生全体に関わるものであり、より深い理解に繋げるためには更なる研究が必要なテーマであることが確認できた。