Poetics of "Poem-Object" and their range in Andre Breton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Maenosono Nozomu  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20784375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンドレ・ブルトン / シュルレアリスム / ポエム=オブジェ / フランス20世紀詩 / プロジェクションマッピング / 詩的描写 / ポエム=オブジェ / フランス文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the characteristics inherent in Andre Breton's (1896-1966) practice from the mid-1930s of combining poetic language and everyday objects on the same plane in his poem-object works, and reveals how this practice played an important role in the evolution of Breton's poetics.
In the mid-1930s, Breton explored the possibility of a special kind of poetic description in which poetic language interferes with the material world to create a new poetic reality. The birth of Poem-Object coincided with this period, and the practice of Poem-Object was a site of experimentation to deepen that poetic description.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンドレ・ブルトンは20世紀前半に世界的に展開されたシュルレアリスム運動の中心人物であり、彼の活動の基盤となる詩学には同時代の文学・芸術に通底する一側面が凝縮されている。本研究は、ブルトンがポエム=オブジェの制作を通してプロジェクションマッピング的感性に基づく詩的描写の詩法を深めていたことを実証的に示す。これは21世紀的な感性が20世紀半ばに詩の領域で誕生していた、つまりは現代的感性が技術に先行して文学の領域で発生していたということである。AIの深化、メタバースの展開など、技術面の発展ばかりが注目される現代において、技術と感性の関係性を再検討する契機となりうる視点を本研究は提供している。