Discourse of the Masses and the Two World Wars: Literature and Thought in the German-Speaking World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2019-2022)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Furuya Shinichi  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20782171)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords群集・大衆 / 群集論 / ドイツ文学 / ホロコースト / カネッティ / 第一次世界大戦 / 第二次世界大戦 / ナチズム / 英霊祭祀 / ユンガー / フロイト / アーレント / 全体主義 / メディア / ドイツ青年運動 / 第一次・第二次世界大戦 / ヴィネケン / 群集 / フランクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to access the characteristics of literature and thought in the German-speaking world in the first half of the 20th century in terms of the discourse and representation of the “crowd/mass” (die Masse), taking into account the questions from the realm of the history of ideas, particularly those of the possibility or lack of possibility of subjectification of the masses.
This study confirmed the phenomenon in literature and thought of the German-speaking world in the first half of the 20th century, which was the time of two world wars and the rule of Nazism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、「集団」をめぐる言説と表象の研究が、ドイツ語圏の文学研究や文化研究においても活発に行われているが、本研究課題が設定するような、20世紀前半の両世界大戦・ホロコーストと群集をめぐる言説というテーマは、その重要性に比してまとまった研究がない状況であった。本研究はとりわけ第一次世界大戦前のドイツ青年運動の理論的テクストや、ホロコーストの生還者の手記など、従来「群集」の言説という観点からはあまり論じられなかった対象を取り上げ、戦争と大量虐殺という文脈において新たな読解を試みた。