Representation of the act of interpretation and appreciation of works of art in French Renaissance literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Chihiro  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (80549551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルネサンス・フランス詩 / プレイヤッド派 / モーリス・セーヴ / 印刷本 / エンブレムブック / 16世紀フランス詩 / エクフラシス / ソネ / エピグラム / ロンサール / セーヴ / ベロー / エンブレム / ダニエル・ヘインシウス / ジョアキム・デュ=ベレー / クレマン・マロ / 書物の歴史 / グロテスク / 縁飾り / 『恋愛詩集』 / 『デリー』 / レミ・ベロー / 牧歌 / 芸術鑑賞 / 鏡 / ルネサンス / フランス詩 / 恋愛詩 / フランス・ルネサンス文学 / 描写詩 / 古典の注釈 / 作品受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to trace the themes of the acts of interpretation and appreciation of works of art represented in sixteenth-century French literature and to identify their evolution. The main focus of the study was Pierre de Ronsard's "Les Amours" (1552-1553), Maurice Sceve's "Delie" (1544), and Remy Belleau's "La Bergerie" (1565, 1572). As a result of examining the representation of the act of appreciation and interpretation of art in these texts, I confirmed that it is closely connected to the ideological stratification that 16th century French romantic poetry acquired, and that the representation of this act of appreciation and interpretation is extended to the structure of the printed book as well. Thus I found that these trends opened up new possibilities for the creation and reading of lyric poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のルネサンス・フランス詩研究においては、テクストの読解のために、当時の図像(絵画)、建築、印刷本などを参照し、まずは当時の著者、読者の双方にとってテクストがどのような姿を見せていたのかを再構築することが一般的となっている。この流れに掉さす本研究も、フランス国立図書館のサイトGALLICAで公開されている当時の印刷本を常に参照し、また同時代の様々な著者による書物を検討することによって、ルネサンス期の詩人たちが自らの作品集を出版する際には、どれほどの精密さでもって作品を構成したのかを明かにしたものであり、これまでのルネサンス詩の読解に新たな可能性を提示したものといえる。