Project/Area Number |
18K12343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Inukai Ayano 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (70622455)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドイツ語圏文学 / オーストリア文学 / 戦後文学 / デジタル文学 / ポスト真実 / ヴァーチャル / リアリズム / ポストモダン / ドイツ文学 / オートフィクション / ポストモダニズム / 現代文学 / フェイク / 多層性 / ポストポストモダン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This Project compared two German novelists, Arno Schmidt (1914-1979) and Clemens J. Setz (1985-) under the theme of fact and fiction in German literature. I have published research results on early novels of Arno Schmidt, novels and essays of Clemens J. Setz. I published also the first translation of Clemens J. Setz, “Indigo” (Kokushokankokai Inc.). For this translation and the other works of C. J. Setz I also held a symposium with researchers in Japan in 2019, and an international workshop with the author Clemens J. Setz on the theme of posthumanism. For Schmidt I had a presentation in Germany about the Japanese translation of his works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後の西ドイツ文学で文壇に大きな影響を与えたアルノ・シュミットと今世紀の言語実験に意欲的なオーストリア作家クレメンス・ゼッツという、その重要性にもかかわらず日本ではほとんど言及されてこなかった作家たちの研究成果を発表することができた。2021年にゼッツがビューヒナー賞を受賞し、ドイツ語圏でもクレメンス・ゼッツ研究が大きく進展しつつある。それに先駆けて日本で研究を推進できたことは学術的に大きな意義がある。 加えて、ゼッツ作品の日本語への初の翻訳である小説『インディゴ』が刊行できたことは、ドイツ語圏のあたらしい文学潮流の一つを日本国内にも示した点において、社会的意義も果たした。