Representation of the creative space in Modern France : library, darkroom, atelier and salon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019-2023)
Dokkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA MIYUKI  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90632737)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエミール・ゾラ / オノレ・ド・バルザック / エドモン・ド・ゴンクール / 美術批評 / パリ万国博覧会 / ダゲレオタイプ / ジャポニスム / パリ大改造 / ヴィオレ・ル・デュク / ナダール / エドゥアール・マネ / 写真術 / 版画芸術 / リアリスム / ギュスターヴ・クールベ / ジュール・ヴェルヌ / 『ルーゴン=マッカール叢書』 / 芸術家小説 / 自然主義文学 / 音楽サロン / 写実主義・自然主義文学 / アトリエ / サロン / ゴンクール兄弟 / ジョルジュ・サンド / フランス国立工芸院 / フーリエ主義 / 近代フランス文学 / 近代フランス美術 / 近代フランス建築 / 私的空間 / 書斎 / 視覚芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how the experience of coming and going between "public space" and "private space", which developed rapidly in modern French society, inspired artists and was reflected in their creations. Drawing mainly on texts by Balzac, Flaubert, the Goncourt brothers and Zola, we focused on four types of "private space" that connected the "inside" and the "outside" : the novelist's study, the photographer's studio, the artist's atelier, and the socialite's salon.
Based on the artistic movement and social background of the 19th century, we clarified that each of these spaces was an area where various arts such as literature, crafts, photography, painting and music continuously intersected and encouraged the multiple creation of artworks.
We stayed in France three times during our research period, resulting in two oral presentations, five papers, and one co-authored book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フィリップ・アモンやバーバラ・スタフォードらの先行研究に着想を得て、近代フランス文学における「私空間」表象の多様性を解き明かすことを目的としていた。しかし、書斎や写真スタジオ、アトリエ、サロンの公的・私的な両義性を分析するにつれ、パリ大改造に伴う建築術の発展、写真術の発明、パリ万国博覧会が促した音楽の大衆化やジャポニスムの流行など、きわめて広範囲の社会現象について論じることになった。結果的には、伝統的な諸芸術と産業芸術などが複雑に絡み合い発展する、19世紀特有の社会的文脈を明らかにすることができた。芸術、歴史、社会と多領域の研究者と協同し、今後さらに研究が発展することは確実である。