Project/Area Number |
18K12345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Ayako 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (60645828)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | クローデル / 日仏文化交流 / 能 / 演劇 / フランス文学 / ジャポニスム / 能楽 / 日本伝統演劇 / 海外公演 / 国際交流 / 字幕 / 日仏交流 / 受容 / 比較文化 / 仏文学 / 比較文学 / フランス演劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to study the reception of Paul Claudel in Japan, we first studied the dramatisation of Claudel's works in Noh. The works created by Claudel under the influence of Noh and Japanese culture were developed by the Japanese into new Noh plays, which were then performed in Japan and France. We then studied and analysed the reception of Claudel in Japan during the Taisho period, taking three examples: the father of proletarian literature, Komaki Omi; the father of Shingeki, Kishida Kunio; and the father of peasant literature and French literature scholar, Yoshie Takamatsu. It is therefore an unexpected achievement to be able to elucidate the reception of French literature in Japan and the state of Japanese literature and theatre during the Taisho period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際シンポジウムにおいて、日本語による資料を分析し(新作能の詞章や上演プログラム、大正期に出版された文学雑誌のクローデル特集号やクローデルに捧げられた日本人作家による著作等)日本におけるクローデル受容の研究成果を発表したことは、国内外の研究者に新たな問題を提起するという点で学術的意義があった。さらにジャポニスムとクローデルという新たな研究課題を発見したことも同様である。 またJaponismes 2018における能のパリ公演で、プログラムや字幕に掲載される能と狂言および解説文の仏訳をフランス人の同僚と共同で行ったことは、能を介した日仏文化交流に貢献したという点で社会的意義があったと考える。