Comprehensive research of the image of the father in Rousseau : through the representation of the image of fathers in 18th century French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iseki Maho  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70800986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏文学 / 思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project compares the fathers depicted in Rousseau's works with those in 18th century French literature. It clarifies the characteristics of the image of the father in Rousseau's works, and then attempts to explain the relationship between the changing social role of the father during that period. In other words, it illustrates the historical significance of the birth of the image of the father in Rousseau's works. Rousseau's image of the father corresponds with changes in families triggered by 18th century French society, as the father becomes a good patriarch who protects his family, rather than a tyrannical one. This transformation was supported at the time by the “fundamental principle”, a retrospective view of history different from the progressive historical view. The paradoxical picture of the birth of the modern father figure, free from the obstacles of the past, was rendered possible by the “fundamental principle”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ルソーにおける父親像」を検討した本研究課題は、「父親の存在」よりも「母親の不在」が注目されていた従来のルソー研究に新しい視座を与え得るものである。研究期間中に日本フランス語フランス文学会「第25回学会奨励賞」を受賞したことからも、研究代表者の着眼点が高く評価されていることが確認できる。研究成果は、日本フランス語フランス文学会九州支部が刊行する学会誌および福岡大学が刊行する紀要への投稿論文に加え、ルソーの霊廟があるパリのパンテオンで開催された国際シンポジウムやローマ・サピエンツァ大学で開催された国際18世紀学会において報告し、国内外に広く発信することができた。