Project/Area Number |
18K12348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nihira Fukumi 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70780758)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メキシコ北部の文学 / 国境の文学 / ダビー・トスカーナ / エドゥアルド・アントニオ・パラ / ヘスス・ガルデア / メキシコ文学史 / 暴力 / 場所 / 女性 / エルメル・メンドーサ / 砂漠 / メキシコ北部文学 / 文学史 / メキシコ史 / メキシコ北部文化の表象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have written an article about Eduardo Antonio Parra, which shows how his work deals with the realities of northern Mexico and documents them in a literary manner. In my article on David Toscana, I examined the theme of memory transmission and the interpretation of history. The analysis revealed that his work relates to literary works from different periods and languages. Also, by presenting at conferences and publishing papers on these two authors, I have been able to reveal some panorama of the northern Mexican literature they represented. In the course of my research, I was also able to obtain information about writers whom I had not known, and it helped me to obtain topics for future research, such as representations of violence and the writings of female authors. Additionally, I was able to invite both writers to Japan and organize three events open to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メキシコ北部という移民や組織犯罪、人権侵害等の事象が集中して起きていながらあまり知られていない地域について、それが文学作品の創作にどのように影響しているのかを明らかにし、報道とは異なる文学のあり方について考察することができた。また文学史や歴史と関わらせながらメキシコ北部文学を論じることで、中央ではない場所の視点の重要性を示すことができたとともに、その視点が世界文学と接続する可能性を持つものでもあることを示した。現代を代表する作家を招聘してのイベントを行うことでメキシコ北部文学やメキシコ北部地域の問題点を身近に感じてもらう機会とした。