A comprehensive philological study on development of Aesop's fable collections and education in early modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60773851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイソップ / 古典受容 / 比較文学 / 西洋古典 / 翻訳 / イソップ集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aesop's fable collections are a multi-layered object across regions, periods and languages, from ancient times to the present day. It is necessary to reconsider the development and diffusion of Aesop's fable collections in each era and each region, taking into account the contemporary position of each one. In this study, we examined the status of Aesop's fable collections printed and published after the early modern period, based on the relationship with education in early modern Europe. We considered the development and diffusion of them in Europe and especially in Japan, and clarified some aspects of their transfer to Japan in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果を含む単著を出版し(『「イソップ寓話」の形成と展開―古代ギリシアから近代日本へ』知泉書館、2020年)、日本のイソップ研究の現状に厚みを加えることができた。なかでも、近代日本におけるイソップ集の移入や修身教育との関わりについては、西洋古典・西洋文化の日本への移入例としても興味深いものといえる。そしてまた、そこに近世以来の西洋のイソップ集の在り方の影響を確認できたことは、現代につながる日本社会の成り立ちを考えるうえでも有意義であると思われる。