A Comparative Analysis of Boundary-Crossing Literature Written by Colonisers in the Caribbean and on the Korean Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kiyofumi  中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40645751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地主義 / 朝鮮半島 / 引揚者 / カリブ海地域 / 白人クレオール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research engaged in a comparative analysis of boundary-crossing literature written by colonisers in the Anglophone Caribbean and on the Korean peninsula. In so doing, this comparative literary research took particular note of white West Indian/Creole authors Jean Rhys, Phyllis Shand Allfrey and Lawrence Scott; and Japanese authors Kazue Morisaki, Masaru Kobayashi, Takeshi Muramatsu and Hiroyuki Itsuki, who were born and raised in Korea during the Japanese occupation and later evacuated after Japan's defeat in World War II. Ultimately, this research shed light on the fact that these authors repeatedly attempt to self-reflectively but at times self-critically remember colonial pasts or legacies from the position of a coloniser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は、主に以下二点である。①これまで包括的かつ体系的に研究されてこなかった、「白人クレオール」(ジーン・リース、フィリス・シャンド・オルフリー、ローレンス・スコット)と朝鮮半島からの「引揚者」(森崎和江、小林勝、村松武司、五木寛之)の文学を新しい比較文学的アプローチ(「越境的=横領的読み」の実践)を用いて考察した点。②また、そうした比較文学研究を通して、植民地主義の過去・遺産を地球規模の視点で批判的に再考した点。