Project/Area Number |
18K12355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
HUANG Yu 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特任助教 (10814808)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 夷堅志 / 太平広記 / 夷堅志和解 / 動物説話 / 自然観 / 瘟疫鬼神 / 行疫 / 怪異 / 疫病鬼神 / 類書 / 医書 / 疫鬼 / 逐疫 / 殺生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated animal-related narratives in "Yi jian zhi," a collection of Zhiguai xiaoshuo from the Southern Song Dynasty, and compared them with narratives from "Taiping Guangji," a collection of narratives up to the Northern Song Dynasty. By conducting research, we confirmed that the narratives in "Yi jian zhi" have worldly characteristics and highlighted the decrease in the so-called "Wu lao wei guai" (when things get old, they make strange matters) type narratives seen in pre-Song dynasty Zhiguai xiaoshuo expressed that the power of humans had collapsed and was no longer comparable to the power of mystery. In addition, this study determined that a narrative about the plague demons and gods depicted in "Yi jian zhi" had a significant impact on literature, medical literatures, and folk religions during the Edo period via a Ming Dynasty Leishu and the Japanese translation of "Yi jian zhi", and clarified a portion of the acceptance of "Yi jian zhi" narratives in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は『夷堅志』動物説話の抽出・整理作業を行い、動物観・自然観という文化史的視点を導入し、比較説話学の方法を用いて日本における本書の受容を考察したことを通して、中国の知識が日本に伝わり、日本化する多層的な過程を例示した。特に、『夷堅志』説話の世俗性と怪異性をめぐって、人間と怪異の力の消長という視点で捉え直すことで、六朝期から宋代までの生物に対する認識の変化を読み取ることができる。また、本書に記録された疫病鬼神の描写を分析することは、当時の人々が行った疫病流行中の不可解・不条理な現象に対する解釈の心理の究明につながり、パンデミックに直面している現代社会に先人の知恵と教訓を提供することができる。