A syntactic study on the facts of the that-trace effect and the anti-that-trace effect and the changes of their existence in the history of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2023)
Hirosaki University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Ryoichi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30803225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsthat痕跡効果 / 反that痕跡効果 / Labeling Algorithm / 関係節 / 史的統語論 / 歴史的変化 / 極小主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the facts of the that-trace effect and the anti-that-trace effect and the changes of their existence in the history of English within the framework of Labeling Algorithm. In this study, two types of analysis are proposed for them: one focuses on the development of that in complement and relative clauses, and the other focuses on the change of the subject position/the clausal structure. This study also analyzes relative clauses without relative markers in early English and particular examples of relative clauses in Old English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、that痕跡効果と反that痕跡効果に関する歴史的事実とそれらの有無に関する変化について、比較的最近の理論的枠組みの下で考察しているため、生成文法理論に基づいた史的統語論的研究に対して理論的な貢献を果たすことができたと言える。また、本研究の成果の一部では、コーパスから得られた関係節に関する新しい事実を提示しているため、経験的な貢献も果たすことができたと考えられる。