| Project/Area Number |
18K12357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Orita Naho 東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 講師 (70781459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 心理言語学 / 言語獲得 / 統語的ブートストラッピング / 絵本 / 項省略 / 日本語 / 動詞 / 格助詞 / 計算心理言語学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on the learning of Japanese verb meanings using syntactic cues, where these cues, arguments and case markers, are very frequently absent in the input. We built Japanese Picture book Predicate-Argument Structure corpus, analyzed this corpus to investigate the distribution of syntactic cues in picture books, and conducted simulations to explore how and to what extent Japanese verb classes could be learned using the cues in picture books. The corpus is unprecedented in the field. The analysis demonstrated that a different form of input may contain different kinds and amounts of evidence, suggesting the importance of examining a variety of input available to learners. The simulations built a basis to further explore the relation between input and the learning of verb meanings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにない言語資源を構築し、このコーパスの分析とシミュレーションを通して、子どもの動詞の意味の学習メカニズムの解明に与する新たな知見が得られた。特に、子ども向け発話のテキスト情報のみを分析してきたこれまでの言語獲得研究に対して異なる種類のインプットを分析する重要性を示唆した点と、日本語の動詞の意味クラスの獲得を定量的に検証するためのたたき台を築いた点において学術的意義が高い。 動詞の意味の学習メカニズムに関する知見は、効率的な語彙学習方法を研究する第二言語習得分野のみならず、自然言語処理や人工知能など、計算機に自然言語を学習させる応用分野にとっても重要な知見である。