Project/Area Number |
18K12358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 格付与 / 併合 / 一致 / 例外的格標示構文 / 対格主語 / 随意的移動分析 / 義務的移動分析 / 大目的語分析 / 不定代名詞 / ラベル付け / 生成文法 / 付加詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined some arguments for Agree as a mechanism of Case-assignment. In particular, I examined some arguments for the optional raising analysis of Japanese ECM constructions, which necessitates Agree. I argued that the relevant observations can be analyzed even under the obligatory raising analysis, which does not necessarily require Agree. Specifically, I argued that the distributions of both ECMed indeterminate pronouns and embedded adjuncts, which have been taken as evidence for the optionality of raising, can be reconciled with the obligatory raising analysis. I proposed that (i) the distribution of indeterminate pronouns is interpreted in terms of a condition defined in Transfer domains and (ii) A-movement allows adjuncts to take a “free ride.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究での提案が正しい限りにおいて、格付与のメカニズムとしての一致 (Agree) を支持するとされてきた経験的証拠を再考する必要性が示唆される。これは、普遍文法における格付与のメカニズム及び格付与にかかる一致の必要性について再考する契機となり、普遍文法研究の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。また、不定代名詞と付加部の分布に関する新たな言語事実も提示され、記述的な貢献もある。