Information structure and predicate types in Japonic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2019-2020)
Chiba University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Natsuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 特任助教 (50757870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords方言学 / 情報構造 / 日本語 / 琉球諸語 / 格体系 / 日琉語族 / 東北方言 / 名詞標識 / 八重山諸語 / 格標識 / 述語タイプ / 日琉諸語 / 白保方言 / 野辺地方言 / 叙述類型 / 方言 / 話しことば
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied information structure of Tokyo Japanese and Tohoku dialect. In Tokyo Japanese, I studied how information structure is expressed in particles, word order, and intonation. In Tohoku dialect, which often lacks particles, how different information statuses of a constituent is expressed in different constructions. I and colleagues also published databases of Hatoma dialect and Okinawan, and some papers on phonology of Noheji Dialect, Aomori, and Shiraho dialect, Yaeyama Ryukyuan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日琉語族の情報構造表現の変異を記述することにより、同じ語族の中でどのような表現の可能性があるのか、ある類型論的特徴(e.g., 助詞の頻度が低い)が情報構造の表現を制約する可能性を明らかにした。
また、消滅の危機にある言語の大規模なデータベースを作成して公開することで、継承話者の学習に役立つ、フィールドワークに行かなくても研究できるデータを広く一般に提供した。