Formation of Typology in the Accents of Southeastern Kii Peninsula Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2019-2023)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2018)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shu  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 准教授 (60777613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語学 / 音韻論 / 方言学 / 日本語アクセント論 / 三重県 / 日本語方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have demonstrated that the dialects spoken in the southeastern Kii Peninsula region exhibit highly varied accent systems. I conducted a descriptive study based on a field survey of various dialects in the region.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, a field survey could not be carried out as originally planned. However, the results from field surveys of the Kinomoto dialect in Kumano City, Mie Prefecture and the Atawa dialect in Mihama Town, Minamimuro County, Mie Prefecture, both of which exhibit accent features that differ significantly from those of the dialects for which I have conducted field surveys in the past, support the findings of earlier research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語諸方言のアクセント研究については、戦後の間もない時期に網羅的な現地調査が実施されており、特に方言の系統面は、非常に早い段階で概略が解明されている。
一方、個々の方言がどのようなアクセント体系をもつかについては、未解明の方言が多く残されている。申請者が研究を遂行した熊野灘沿岸地域諸方言についても、早い段階に調査が行われたのち、未解明の部分が多く残されていた状態であった。申請者は、熊野灘沿岸地域の複数地点で現地調査を行い、諸方言のアクセント体系を解明することに主眼をおいた研究を遂行した。このことは、日本語諸方言のアクセント研究に寄与できる部分が大きいと考える。