Focus Particles in Japanese and Association with Focus: A Semantic/Pragmatic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideharu  三重大学, 教養教育院, 特任講師(教育担当) (90779381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語焦点助詞 / 焦点との関連付け / 否定の作用域解釈 / 統語論 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 追加助詞「も」 / 焦点助詞 / 否定の作用域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze some phenomena involving focus particles in Japanese, such as mo, wa, and sae. It is particularly discussed how focus particles get associated with focused elements (e.g. Kuroda 1965, Aoyagi 1998). Since Kuroda (1965), this question has been an important issue, and only approached in terms of syntax. This study begins by addressing whether the syntactic approach is really tenable, and then argues that a semantic/pragmatic approach is more valid, because it naturally derives some interpretive properties of association with focus. This study concludes by considering what empirical and theoretical consequences its proposals carry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語焦点助詞の「焦点との関連付け」という現象を意味論・語用論の観点から体系的に再考する取り組みである。よって、学術的には、これまで主に統語論の観点からしか分析されてこなかった「焦点との関連付け」の解釈的側面を理論化しているという点で意義がある。また、この理論化に伴って、本研究は日本語焦点助詞の意味内容や使用条件も正確に記述している。よって、社会的には、例えば日本語教育など焦点助詞を取り扱う教育現場において、学習者により正確な知識提供を可能にするという点で意義がある。