An empirical study of a descriptive model of sequential and participatory structures of conversation using membership categorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2020-2023)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Katsuya  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30423049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成員カテゴリー化 / 会話連鎖 / 参与構造 / 社会的属性 / 会話分析 / 社会言語学 / 語用論 / 成員カテゴリー / 会話 / 連鎖構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The question of "who speaks what next to the current speaker" is one of the most important concerns for participants in an ongoing conversation. In order to explicate this issue, this study developed a theoretical framework that applies the concept of "membership categorization", and conducted empirical examination by using conversational data from various real-world situations. The results revealed that membership categorization is systematically related not only to participation roles in a conversation, but also to types of actions each participant should take charge of in given joint activities. In addition, the modeling using the concept of member categorization also enabled to propose a methodology for analysts to more precisely recognize the diversity of participation styles in conversational settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は困難であった「会話のある時点において特定の参与者が特定の種類の発話を行うのは《なぜ》なのか」という学術的な問いに対する体系的な説明が可能になる.会話のそれぞれの時点で,「誰」が話し手になり「何」を話したかを事後的な視点から記述するだけでなく,「特定のその参与者」が「その発話」を行う《理由》までを予見的に説明できるようになるため,言語研究のみならず,組織科学などや医療コミュニケーションなどのさまざまな社会科学分野への幅広い応用も期待できる.