Comparative Studies on Khitan Scripts: Exploring the Khitan Large Script Writing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies (2019-2022)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yasunori  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (40725371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords契丹語 / 契丹文字 / モンゴル諸語 / 歴史言語学 / 言語再建 / 文字論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the Khitan scripts used in East Asia from the 10th to the 12th century. The scripts consist of two distinct systems - the Khitan Large Script and the Khitan Small Script. Our goal was to improve our understanding of the Khitan Large Script by utilizing findings from ongoing research into the decipherment of the Khitan Small Script.
We advanced our philological studies of both the Khitan Small and Large Scripts by collecting instances of their use and conducting extensive comparative analyses. This approach led us to examine previously unexplained aspects of Khitan numerals and their associated derivational morphology.
In addition, our research uncovered potential differences in the vocabulary used in Khitan Large and Khitan Small Scripts, adding a new layer of understanding to this historical writing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
契丹文字によって表記された契丹語は、モンゴル語史の初期段階を解明するための非常に重要な言語であると考えられている。本研究の成果によって古代モンゴル語の1種としての契丹語の特徴が明らかとなったとなり、研究対象としている契丹語だけではなく、周辺領域の研究においても重要なデータを提供することになる。また、契丹文字は漢字を元にして作製された文字体系であるが、中国語とは異なった言語を使用していた民族が、如何に漢字を自らの言語を記すために用いたのかといった文字の作成・使用のプロセスは文字論の観点からも非常に興味深いテーマである。