Project/Area Number |
18K12371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 音韻論 / 声調 / 中国語 / ベトナム語 / 発声 / 音声学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted comparative analyses of tones in Chinese and Vietnamese. Before comparing the tones, I applied some quantitive and qualitative analytical methods to tonal phenomena in Shanghai Chinese and Kimakunduchi (Bantu) for selecting adequate analytical methods for tones with irregular phonation (e.g., creaky voice). In comparative studies of Chinese and Vietnamese tones, I investigated frequency and duration of the irregular phonation and found phonetical differences between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複数の分析方法の検証を行ったことで「どのような声調現象には、どの分析方法を選択するのがいいのか」を提示できたことは後進の声調研究の指針となり学術的意義も大きい。また、従来の研究では中国語の声調はピッチの高低が重要である一方、ベトナム語では発声の違いが重視されてきたが、本研究課題で得られたデータに従うと中国語の方が不規則な発声になる頻度が高いことが判明した。この知見は中国語とベトナム語の言語教育においても役に立つ。