An Empirical Study of Expressions of Degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Toji Yusuke  日本文理大学, 工学部, 助教 (70758656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords容認性調査 / Vスギル構文 / 比較相関構文 / ホド / 容認性 / 容認性アンケート調査 / EPSAシステム / 統語論 / スギル / EPSA / 度合い / 容認度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey focusing on expressions of degree, such as the comparative correlation construction and V-sugiru construction, in Japanese. There are two interpretations of “Sensei-ga muzukasii ronbun-o erabi sugi ta” using the V-sugiru construction, the first being “the amount of the teacher’s choice of paper was excessive,” focusing on “choosing,” and the second being “the difficulty of the paper that the teacher chose was excessive,” focusing on “difficulty.” In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey to analyze the mechanism whereby such interpretations of the V-sugiru construction and comparative correlation construction arise. It was found that the grammaticality predicted by the analysis of V-sugiru constructions is consistent with the results of the survey, but some speakers interpret the comparative correlative constructions differently than the proposed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成文法の研究では十分に精査された母語話者の内省に基づいた言語データから分析が提案されるが、その容認性調査を行おうとした場合に、大きなばらつきが生まれることがある。しかし、それぞれの協力者の容認性判断を追跡して調べることで、頑健な観察を取り出すことができる。
その調査に特化したEPSAシステムは、照応関係の研究において実績を残している。しかし、この研究手法はこれまで照応関係という極めて限定的な部分にしか用いられていない。本研究では、度合いが関わる言語表現で使用することで、EPSAシステムがことばの研究に広く適用可能であることを示した。