Project/Area Number |
18K12375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Noma Sari 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (70724970)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 過去分詞の素性 / 過去分詞形複合形容詞 / 状態受動文 / ドイツ語学 / 形態論 / 過去分詞 / 形容詞 / コピュラ構文 / ドイツ語 / 動作・状態受動文 / 形容詞性と動詞性 / 過去分詞の形容詞性と動詞性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies on features of the past participle in conditional forms of the passive or copula constructions in German have dealt with them separately in phonology, morphosyntax, formal semantics, and pragmatics. This study considers that both (A) past participle in conditional forms of the passive and (B) past participle with an argument/adjunct in German form a part of an adjectival compound. This implies that a series of grammatical constructions, before (A) and after (B), form past participle adjectival compounds. Thus, differences in syntactic, semantic, and pragmatic functions during the process of word formation determine the past participle’s verbal and adjectival qualities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、過去分詞形複合形容詞を伴うコピュラ構文が、状態受動文と意味及び統語構造において平行であるという特徴を、これまで意味論および語用論の分野で意見の一致をみなかった状態受動文における過去分詞の素性をめぐる研究に取り入れることで、これら二つの構文を同時に分析した。その結果、統語・意味・語用論が時として下位レベルの形態構造をも考察しなければならないこと、また形態論と密接に関わる語類の分析案を各分野へ還元することで、言語データを多角的な視点で分析することが可能となり、ドイツ語学全体の研究発展に貢献する可能性を示すことができた。