Language Use and Awareness of Koreans Abroad: Comparing Regions of Settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Takeya  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 講師 (80759605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords朝鮮語 / 朝鮮民族 / 朝鮮族 / 在米コリアン / 高麗人 / 在日コリアン / 言語 / アイデンティティ / 言語使用 / 言語意識 / 朝鮮 / 民族 / 言語継承 / 学校教育 / 在外コリアン / ディアスポラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the extent to which migrants from the Korean Peninsula (ethnic Koreans living abroad) maintain their ethnic Korean identity while forming and maintaining their own unique culture in the new countries. In this study, questionnaires, interviews, and fieldwork were conducted among ethnic Koreans living in China, the US, the former Soviet Union, and Japan, from the perspective of language use and awareness. The results illuminated various aspects of culture and identity in individual regions, and useful findings on the relationship between human mobility and language, society, history, culture, education, and the direction of future changes were garnered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が現地調査に基づいた実証的な分析を行っているという点は、大きな意義を持つ。民族機関や教育機関を訪問したり、在外朝鮮民族の生の声を聞くことにより、現代の同民族の実像に迫ることができた。また、既存の在外朝鮮民族研究は、個別地域を対象に行われることが多かったが、本研究では地域横断的に調査を行ったという点でも意義が認められる。本研究で得られたデータを比較することで、朝鮮民族についてより深層的な把握が可能になる。
本研究で分析した民族集団は、既に居住国において一定のプレゼンスを持っているほか、近年新たな移動も始めており、その現状を把握することは我が国と朝鮮半島、ホスト国の関係の中でも重要である。