Neural mechanism of lexical semantic processing in infants: A developmental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HATA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, グローバルリサーチインスティテュート(三田), 特任助教 (50706439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語発達 / 語彙 / 瞳孔径 / 語彙獲得 / 意味 / 言語 / 脳科学 / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the mechanism of semantic processing in infancy. The pupil size responses were analyzed in picture-word match/mismatch pairs as it can serve as an index of the allocation of attention or processing resources. During the stage of first-word acquisition, infants showed larger pupil dilations to corresponding picture-word pairs, suggesting the progressive build-up of semantic representation in their lexicon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ことばの意味の獲得は、子どもの言語、認知、そして社会性の発達との関わりにおいて非常に重要な役割を担っている。しかし、言語発達初期における意味理解の認知神経メカニズムの解明は十分に行われていない。本研究では、初期のことばの意味獲得における注意や処理資源に関わる認知システムが、月齢を基本的なフェーズとした言語獲得レベルの違いによって異なる可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は、言語発達遅延児、失語症や認知症を伴う言語障害者の意味処理に関わる認知神経メカニズムの解明へも応用が期待される。