Semantic systems emerge from social interaction: The effect of shared-intentionality on semantic reorganization process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
Saji Noburo  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (50725976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語習得 / 意味習得 / 共有志向性 / ジェスチャー / コミュニケーション / 発達心理学 / 語彙習得 / 意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated whether the children’s use of symbols (i.e., iconic gestures or linguistic expressions) depends on the communicative situations. In the experiment, we observed the use of symbols by children in the following conditions:1)the objects children saw was also seen by the experimenter; 2) the objects children saw was NOT seen by the experimenter. The results showed that children used iconic gestures when they did not share the information with their social partners, whereas they used more linguistic expressions in the case they have to inform complicated features of objects to their partners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,コミュニケーションの困難さの種類によって,子どもが異なる種類の記号を使い分けていることを明らかにした点である.学術的意義としては,形容詞や比喩表現,ジェスチャーを含む記号コミュニケーションの発達に,共有志向性の影響を認めた貴重なデータを収集することができた点が挙げられる.社会的意義としては,就学期以降,子どもは語彙を増やし,様々な言語表現を用いて自分の既知の情報を相手に分かりやすく適切に使うことを学ぶ必要があるが,本研究の結果は幼児期におけるその原初的な能力を明らかにした.このことは,就学期以降,特に低学年時の言語表現・コミュニケーションの教育に利用できる知見である.