Project/Area Number |
18K12390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Meio University (2021-2022) National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Aso Reiko 名桜大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20810667)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 危機言語 / 調査法 / メタ研究 / 資料収集 / 資料蓄積 / 消滅危機言語 / 地域コミュニティ / 資料収集・蓄積 / 言語学 / 方法研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, community members and researchers working together in communities where endangered language are spoken explored methods of collecting (recording) language materials that can be done in a sustainable manner. The following are three overall outcomes of the study. (1) The relationship between the content and efficiency of the researcher's research to date was demonstrated numerically. (2) community members in the Ryukyu region and elsewhere experimented with collecting linguistic materials to uncover their needs. And (3) the results of these experiments were organized and examined. The results were organized and discussed, and compiled into a paper or word list. In the paper, we proposed a hybrid remote survey method as a new survey method. The future task is to demonstrate the efficiency and effectiveness of this survey method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本の消滅危機言語を対象とした大量のデータ収集・蓄積方法に関する基礎研究を行った。人類の言語認知や言語習得といったメカニズムの解明には、言語の多様性の記録が不可欠である。しかし、日本を含み、世界では多くの言語が消滅の危機に瀕している。従って、言語の多様性の記録は急を要する。これまで言語資料の収集・蓄積は、主に研究者が主体となって行ってきた。将来的にも研究者が主体となり、消滅の危機にある言語・方言の資料収集・蓄積を行う場合、収集可能な言語資料の量と収集期間に期限がある。本研究はこのような状態を打開するための基礎研究だと言える。