A Study on the Development of Teaching Materials for the Expansion and Succession of Audio Discourse Materials of the Hachijo Language, which is in Danger of Extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2020-2022)
Mejiro University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yosuke  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40614889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords八丈語 / 八丈方言 / 消滅危機言語 / 記述文法 / 音声談話資料 / 言語継承 / 継承教育 / ドキュメンテーション / 音声 / 格 / 八丈語(八丈島方言) / 言語継承教育 / ドキュメンテーション作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as part of the documentation of the Hachijo language, one of the "endangered languages" in Japan, we will expand spoken discourse materials and create learning materials, while focusing on the two regions of Mine and Sueyoshi. The description was refined by investigating and comparing it with the description of the previous research. New findings on information structures and plural affixes add a new page to the grammatical description. In addition to presenting linguistic achievements at international and domestic conferences, I have also reported in international journals and domestic journals. As a result of language inheritance, in addition to publishing two types of dialect picture-story shows for learning materials, these efforts have been announced at academic conferences in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の中で失われつつある少数言語の記録・保存・継承は国際的要請度が非常に高く、八丈語を対象とする本研究は日本における危機言語保存のモデルケースとして位置づけられる。また、八丈語は文献以前に本土日本語と分岐した姉妹語として、琉球諸語以外では唯一のものであり、その言語体系の全容解明は日本祖語再建という観点から一般言語学の発展に寄与するものである。本研究で拡充した音声談話資料は言語研究に役立つだけでなく、八丈語再建の基盤として機能するものであり、教材開発とともに継承活動を後押しするという点で社会的意義は大きい。なお、八丈語紙芝居は、副次的ではあるが文学的評価も与えられている。