The Effects of Language Environmental on Language Shift: The case of Okinoerabu Language, Ryukyuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2018-2019, 2023)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Akiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 特任助教 (40815312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords危機言語 / 言語移行 / 言語生態 / 琉球諸語 / 沖永良部 / 言語選択 / 琉球 / 沖永良部島 / 言語変化 / 言語復興 / 社会言語学 / 質的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the social factors contributing to the linguistic decline of the Okinoerabu language on Okinoerabu Island, located in the Ryukyu Islands, Japan, through linguistic experiments and interview surveys. During the study period, a qualitative survey involving interviews with 26 participants and a quantitative survey involving questionnaires completed by 505 participants were conducted. The analysis focused on various factors, including education on dialect prohibition, dialect use at school, work, with friends, and at home, media influence, language choice within the household, changes in marriage partner selection, language awareness, and language transmission activities. The results indicated an association between the age of rapid decline in Okinoerabu comprehension and the age at which parents and other household members (e.g., older siblings) began using the standard language at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、危機言語の言語衰退の実態と、その背後にある言語選択の変化の関連を、言語実験・インタビュー調査・アンケート調査から実証的に明らかにした点である。本研究の過程で行われたアンケート調査は、沖永良部島における初めての言語意識調査であり、資料的価値が高い。また、本研究は(a)言語衰退と直接関連がある要因を導いた、(b)島内の言語意識の実態を把握した、(c)危機言語の学習意欲がある人の学習ニーズの実態を捉えられた、という点において、現在島内で行われている言語復興・言語継承活動の基盤となるデータを提供し、今後の言語継承活動に貢献できると考えている。