Project/Area Number |
18K12396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kumiko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60774990)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 語彙 / 外来語 / 少女雑誌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research puts its focus on loanwords in the magazines for girls ”Shojo no Tomo” in the Taisho period. The database was compiled from the loanwords that were extracted from source documents. The Result of analysis shows that young people also used many loanwords. Common nouns mainly meant concrete objects, and some of them showed the femininity of girls. The names of foreign places in this magazine are common to those in the magazine for adults “Chuou Koron” and “Fujin Koron”. It was revealed that the names of foreigners were focusing mainly on cultural people and that foreign cultures were actively introduced in this magazine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来語は、明治には気取った感じを与えていたが、大正になって普通の日常語となったと言われている。しかし、大正期は15年と短くほとんど注目されてこなかったため、その使用実態については研究の余地が多分にある。特に、若年層の用いる外来語についての研究はこれまでなかった。本研究によって大正期に少女向けに用いられていた外来語、少女自身が用いていた外来語を明らかにすることができた。さらに、これまでに構築してきた大正期の『中央公論』『婦人公論』の外来語のデータベースと比較することで、年代や性別に関わらない外来語の使用実態を見ることができるようになった。