Change from interrogative to interjection in Early Modern Japanese
Project/Area Number |
18K12397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 疑問表現 / 疑問詞 / 感動詞 / 呼びかけ / 応答 / 歴史語用論 / 機能変化 / 反語表現 / 否定文脈 / 応答表現 / 中近世日本語 / 「なに」 / 近世日本語 / 否定応答 / 一語文 / 狂言台本 / 意外性標識 / 感動詞化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, We elucidated the process by which interrogative changes to interjection in Early Modern Japanese. Particular emphasis was placed on clarifying the details of the change and analyzing why it happened. This study focuses on the phenomenon of semantic and syntactic changes in a word in a sentence. Therefore, we have obtained results on grammatical changes in Japanese through this research. In this sense, it can be said that this research has the same value as the study of grammarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
傾向として疑問表現が感動詞化しやすいことについては夙に指摘がある。また、そうした日本語の機能変化については、文法化研究を筆頭に近年盛んに取り上げられている。しかし従来の研究は一般化を志向するものが多く、個別現象に対する実証的研究が十全になされてきたとは言い難い。種々のケーススタディに取り組んだ本研究の成果は、「どのような機能変化があり得るか」という議論の発展に寄与しうるものである。 また、疑問表現や感動詞といった対人表現を対象とする本研究は、必然的に当時におけるコミュニケーションのあり方にアプローチすることとなり、その意味で近年発展の兆しを見せる歴史語用論とも密接な関わりを持つと言える。