Project/Area Number |
18K12398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMA Jumpei 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 講師 (30780986)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 山陰方言 / ノダ文 / モダリティ / 疑問表現 / 命令表現 / 談話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to describe the function of 'noda' expression (sentences nominalized by nominalizer 'no') in San'in dialects, based on the discourse data. By using the discourse data and corpus of Japanese dialects, this study shows that 'noda' expressions of each dialects have each function. Especially Izumo dialect, which is spoken in eastern area of Shimane prefecture, have the different function of 'noda' expression (predicate followed by 'da') from standard Japanese and other dialects. And it seems that in interrogative and imperative sentences this function of 'noda' can be described.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が取り上げた方言のモダリティ形式は、当該方言の母語話者である研究者による内省を用いなければ記述が難しいということから、記述方言学においては中心的に取り上げられることが少ない項目である。そのような状況において、できるだけ母語話者の内省に頼らない形での研究方法を模索し、それをある程度提示できたのではないかと考えられる。本研究の成果は、消滅危機方言の記述にも役立てることができると考えられる。それによって、方言の話者にとって関心の高い「気持ち」の部分を表すモダリティ形式を記述するのに貢献すると考えられる。