Project/Area Number |
18K12401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubozono Ai 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (80706771)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 鹿児島方言史 / ロシア資料 / フィールドワーク / 談話 / 格 / テンスアスペクトムード / 準体助詞 / 形容詞 / 九州方言 / 方言史 / 鹿児島方言 / モダリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct the history of dialects through literature reflecting dialects and fieldwork. Especially, regarding Kagoshima dialect, this study investigates Russian materials of Gonza, discourses which reflect modern and postmodern dialects, and modern dialects speakers, and investigates. Then this study analyzes tense aspect mood, case indication of subject and object, and nominalization particles (which correspond to "no" of taberu-no=ga oso-i "slow eating "of modern common language), and discusses the history of each category. And, this paper clarifies the reduplication form of adjectives in Kyushu dialect and the function of the form of adjective stem-sani, and also reports the case marking of adjectives. In addition, the following were also carried out: The acceptance of the dialect manuscripts, and the review on the literary work on the Russian manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語の歴史という場合,中央語(京阪語・江戸語)が扱われることが多い。それは中央語を反映した文献が比較的豊富に残っていることが要因である。他方,方言の歴史は,それを反映する文献の僅少さから,中央語に比してあまり明らかになっていない。現代において多様な方言が見られることから,それぞれの方言で異なる歴史的変遷があったことが予想される。そうした多様な歴史を一つ一つ明らかにすることで,日本語史を複線的・重層的に捕らえることができる。本研究は日本語史の多様性を明らかにするための一つの試みである。