Analysis and Evaluation of Late Modern Japanese Colloquial Materials from Quantitative Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Taro  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10701352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語史 / 近世語 / コーパス / 古今集遠鏡 / 洒落本 / 心学道話 / 上方語 / 江戸語 / 江戸時代語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to build a corpus of colloquial Japanese documents from the late modern period, such as "Kokinshu-Tokagami", and to compare and contrast it mainly from quantitative perspectives with the spoken Edo and Kamigata languages of "Japanese Historical Corpus Edo Period Series I Share-bon" (NINJAL).
During the research period, I created and published the corpus of "Kokinshu-Tokagami" (all) and the corpus of "Kyuo-Dowa" (some parts). In addition, I have presented research utilizing "Japanese Historical Corpus Edo Period Series I Share-bon". I have written a paper on the degree adverbs in "Kokinshu-Tokagami" and the Share-bon books, and a paper on corpus construction, which is scheduled for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年国立国語研究所より『日本語歴史コーパス江戸時代編Ⅰ洒落本』が公開され、江戸時代後期の日本語研究は、大きく進展しつつある。ただ『洒落本』は一級の資料であることには変わりないものの、言語の使用場面が極端に遊里に偏るという点において、当時の言語の実態という点では問題が残されていた。
本研究では、洒落本に偏る近世後期語研究を補うため、本居宣長『古今集遠鏡』や心学道話など、洒落本とは異質の口語資料を電子化・コーパス化し、多様な資料による、複合的な観点からの近世後期の口語研究を、より速く多くの情報を得られる形で進められるよう、データを整備しつつ、筆者が取り組む程度副詞研究を例に試みたものである。