A Study of Japanese Historical Linguistics by Text Data of Togen Zuisen's "Hyakuno'o"
Project/Area Number |
18K12403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本語史 / 室町時代語 / 抄物 / 桃源瑞仙 / 百衲襖 / 五山文学 / 中世 / 室町時代 / 禅宗 / 室町時代の日本語 / テキストデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aid of this study is to research Shomono(a kind of commentary). I made almost all text data of Togen Zuisen's "Hyakuno'o(A Commentary of Yi Ching(易経) in Muromachi period)". The data is planed to be shared within the study group to which I belong, corrected, and then released. In addition, some papers were published in 2018-2022 regarding the topics obtained during making text data. Since knowledge of other commentaries is required to correctly make text data, I researched at Ninna-ji Temple and Kyoto University. In particular, I obtained various information on the enjoyment and distribution of abstracts (this point will be published in the future).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抄物のテキストデータはまだ少ないため、本データを活用することで室町時代の言語史・文化史はもとより、関連する諸分野の研究が促進される。たとえば、室町時代語についてのさらなる研究が可能になるほか、漢文原文への訓点が稠密に施されていることから古代の訓点資料の代替としての活用が期待される。