Linguistic Geography of Southern Kyushu and Northern Ryukyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Shikoku University (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yukichi  神戸大学, バリュースクール, 学術研究員 (20783187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords方言 / 言語地図 / 九州地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main objectives of this study was to create a collection of linguistic maps (i.e., maps depicting dialectal variations), with fieldwork as the main focus. In order to create a more detailed map while also utilizing linguistic data for the entire Kyushu region obtained in previous studies, the field was set up in Southern Kyushu and Northern Ryukyu. The usefulness of the results was considered sufficient, given the region's particularly diverse linguistic variation.
However, we were restricted in our research activities by the policy of the research institute to which we belonged in the first and following years, and thereafter we were required to refrain from traveling nationwide due to the effects of the new coronavirus infection, so we were unable to make progress as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年12月に、半沢康、渡邉潤爾、田中宣廣、日高水穂、中西太郎、田中ゆかり、鳥谷善史、松本 修、塩田雄大、新井小枝子、岸江信介・柚木脇大輔・鶴田健介・清水勇吉、今村かほる著、『実践方言学第1巻:社会の活性化と方言』(くろしお出版)を出版した。報告者は「第11章 地方自治体による方言活用と地域づくり」を担当し、九州地方の南部に位置する宮崎県小林市の事例を取り上げ、地域づくりのために地方自治体が方言を活用した案件について報告している。