A Comparative and Genealogical Study of the Vocabulary Included in the Old Japanese Dictionary: Focus on the Iroha Jiruisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO AKARI  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20733017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords色葉字類抄 / 古辞書 / 国語辞書 / 語彙 / 和名類聚抄 / データベース / 本草和名
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main contributions of this research are described below.
1. This research has clarified that Iroha Jiruisho, the ancestor of the Japanese dictionary, contains most of the Chinese characters used in Fujiwara no Teika's diary Meigetsuki. Moreover, considering the character of the compound words that are not listed in Iroha Jiruisho, the purpose of the editing it has become clear.
2. Through joint research, it was demonstrated that there is a certain correspondence between Kana kun'yomi in old Japanese dictionaries and word interpretation in Chinese Kanji dictionaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、古辞書の語彙の一部を母体として他の文献の語彙と比較し、古辞書の性格を論じることが多かったが、本研究では、他の日本語文献の連続した語彙を母体として、古辞書全体の語彙と比較する手法をとった。『色葉字類抄』の語彙と古記録語彙との重なりをこのように実証的に示した点、また現代語辞書との編纂意識の差異について考察した点に大きな意義があったと考える。