Project/Area Number |
18K12408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA SHOKO 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40735924)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 英語史 / 史的統語論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to account for the development of comparative constructions in the history of English, by postulating the syntactic and pragmatic approach proposed by Mustanoja (1960) and Kytö and Romaine (1997). It is argued that the appearance of double comparatives is peripherally caused by increasing frequency of periphrastic comparatives along with a drift in the history of English from synthetic to analytic language. By using previous studies and the result of my investigation, it is explained that the loss of double comparatives is due to the interactions between the division of pragmatic labor between inflectional comparatives and periphrastic comparatives, and the above drifts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二重比較構文を含む比較構文の特徴に基づきデータを細分化したエクセル表のデータベースは今後さらに調査対象を副詞等を含む用例にも広げ、研究のさらなる発展につなげる基盤とすることができるものである。当該研究の成果を他言語の二重比較に関する理論的説明にも活かすことができるか検討した結果、少なくとも黒人英語で二重比較の用例、しかもMustanoja (1960)が英語において指摘したのと同様の特徴を持つ用例が観察されることから、当該言語における言語事実が本研究の成果として得られる分析を用いれば説明可能となり得ることを突き止めた。