Project/Area Number |
18K12410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University (2020-2022) Toho University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | swiping構文 / Swiping without Sluicing / 等位接続 / 英語史 / 現代英語 / 生成文法理論 / where複合語 / 前置詞残留 / 動的文法理論 / 省略構文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is an attempt at gaining a comprehensive understanding of swiping in the English language through both the synchronic and diachronic study of the construction. The diachronic study reveals that swiping began to be used in late Modern English. The synchronic study takes Swiping without Sluicing as an object of inquiry and identifies its status as an ungrammatical but acceptable construction. This leads to the conclusion that Swiping without Sluicing has to be distinguished from swiping involving sluicing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに英語のswiping構文の通時的研究が本格的になされたことがなく、当該構文の英語史上における出現時期の同定を含め、先行研究が専ら共時的観点から考察を深めてきたところに新たな知見を積み重ねることができる。また、Swiping without Sluicingは観察自体がごく最近で研究がほとんど存在していない状況であるため、この現象について更に調査を行い分析を提案することは、swiping構文の研究に対して一定の貢献を果たすことになる。