A Syntactic Analysis on Meaning Change in Elliptical Constructions in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Seinan Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masako  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00708571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords削除 / 数量詞の作用域 / 主要部移動 / wh移動 / 統語論 / 移動 / labeling / 倒置文 / coordinated wh-questions / 肥筑方言 / 長崎弁 / 敬語 / 作用域 / 疑問文断片 / 簡略疑問文 / 意味変換性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this project are (i) to clarify that ellipsis changes the meaning of a sentence, and (ii) to research on the underlying phonological, semantic, and/or syntactic mechanisms of such meaning change under ellipsis. For the first purpose, I examined various elliptical constructions in Japanese and English, including Argument Ellipsis, Verb-Echo Answers, and Particle-Stranding Ellipsis, and clarified that scopes of quantifiers and negation may be different in the elliptical sentences. I attribute the scope change to syntactic movement mechanisms such as head movement and quantifier raising, thereby suggesting that phonological deletion analysis might be a more suitable analysis for ellipsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「省略は文の意味を変える」ということを様々な削除文において実証するものであり、その過程において削除文の数量詞解釈・否定辞の作用域・削除可能な要素の特性・削除部からの移動可否などの多くの特性を明らかにしてきた。これらのことから、本研究は日英語の統語論研究の経験的発展に寄与するものである。また、削除文の派生方法に関して、移動と削除の相互作用や削除の適用可能性、削除文特有の(主要部)移動などを研究し、それらの成果Linguistic Inquiry, Syntaxなどの国際誌や、多くの国際・国内学会などで広く公開したことで、削除文についての統語理論にも貢献した。