Synchronic and Diachronic Variations on Subextraction out of Noun Phrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Koike Koji  愛知淑徳大学, 教育部門・センター, 講師 (50804431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共時的・通時的変異 / 名詞句からの部分的抜き出し / 英語 / イタリア語 / 生成文法 / wh移動 / 外置 / 循環的線形化 / 名詞句からの抜き出し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the (im)possibility of subextraction out of noun phrases in several languages including English, a long-standing problem within the framework of English linguistics. This study has succeeded in providing more plausible analysis than previous studies in terms of cyclic linearization, an approach which has not hitherto been explored in the context of subextraction. In addition, it has succeeded in presenting the new data that Early English allowed subextraction out of external subjects, unlike Present-day English. The details of these theoretical proposals and empirical findings are shown in my paper on English linguistics No. 2 of Vol. 35 published by the English Linguistics Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
名詞句からの部分的抜き出し現象に対してはこれまで英語学の枠組みで統語論、意味論、音韻論という3つの異なる視点から様々な分析が提示されてきた。本研究は先行研究の成果を詳しく再検討しながら線形化という統語と音韻の接合部の観点から新たな説明を試みた。この点で本研究は当該分野の研究史の手短なまとめと今後の研究を推し進める叩き台としての両方の学術的意義を持つ。また、英語をイタリア語と比較検討することで言語間での共通点や相違点が明らかになり、これによって英語に限らず人間の言語能力全般の解明にも一定の貢献を果たすことができた。